Get Schooled

    Privacy Policy

    Updated: August 2, 2022

    This document serves as Get Schooled’s (GS) official privacy policy. To best protect youth data and to accurately represent our current practices, Get Schooled reserves the right to update our this Policy at any time. In doing so, we may, or may not, share these updates except by updating this Policy.

    Data Collection

    GS collects the information youth provide to us digitally. Examples of this data include names, information about their school, grade, etc. We collect this data when youth sign up for an account, request a college application essay review, share their resume for review, participate in a promotion, etc.

    We also collect information about youth when they access or use our website, including:

    • Information Collected via Cookies. Cookies are information files web browsers place on computers’ hard drives when a website is visited. Among other things, cookies support the integrity of GS’ registration process, retain users' preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but if preferred, users can usually choose to set their browser to remove or reject cookies.
    • Log Files. GS periodically reviews log files located on our web server, which includes data such as access times, browser types and languages, and users' Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses.

    USE OF INFORMATION

    GS may use information about youth for the purposes described in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to them, including:

    Operating and improving our Site and services;

    • Responding to youths’ comments and questions;
    • Processing and delivering contest and sweepstakes entries and rewards;
    • Tailoring youths’ experience on the GS website and displaying content GS believes may be of interest to youth, including potentially targeted ads;
    • Monitoring and analyze trends, usage and website activities;
    • Communicating with youth about new contests, sweepstakes, promotions, rewards, upcoming events and other news and information about GS and our partners; and
    • Linking or combining with other information we receive from third parties to help us understand youths’ needs, and to provide them with better service.

    We may store and process information about youth in the United States and in other countries.

    DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

    We do not share personal information about youth with third parties, except in the limited circumstances listed below, or as otherwise disclosed to youth:

    • With third party vendors, consultants or service providers who need access to our databases explicitly, and narrowly, to carry out their work on behalf of GS;
    • With third parties that administer scholarships or prizing for contest winners, sweepstakes, promotions, or other events or activities in connection with GS or the GS website;
    • With partner organizations or schools but only when our sharing effectively mirrors the original data shared with that same partner organization or school;
    • If GS believes disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to enforce our user agreements and policies; to protect the security or integrity of the GS website; and/or to protect Get Schooled, our users and the public from harm or illegal activities;
    • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, financing, acquisition, or in any other situation involving the transfer of all or part of Get Schooled's assets;
    • With a youth’s consent;
    • GS may share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify a specific youth.

    SECURITY

    Get Schooled takes all reasonable measures to help protect the privacy of youth’s data in an effort to prevent loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

    YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

    Account Information

    Youth may update or correct information about themselves by logging into their account at any time, or by emailing us at [email protected] Youth may also email us if they wish to deactivate their account, but must note that even after they have deactivated their account, we may retain archived copies of information about them for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law.

    Promotional Communications

    Youth may opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from Get Schooled by following the instructions in those messages, calling 1-206-467-4863 or sending an email to [email protected] If they opt out, we may still send youth non-promotional communications, such as messages about their account.

    YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected] or write us:

    Getschooled.com CA Privacy Coordinator

    Get Schooled Foundation

    1425 Broadway 401

    Seattle, WA 98122

    CONTACT US

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

    CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    The additional protections we provide for children under the age of 13 are set forth in this Children's Privacy section, and this section will govern over any conflicting provisions in our general Privacy Policy as set forth above. Any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices with respect to children should be directed to:

    Get Schooled Foundation

    Attn: John Branam

    1425 Broadway 401

    Seattle, WA 98122

    206-467-4864

    [email protected]

    DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    We do not share such personal information about children with third parties except as follows:

    • With third party vendors, consultants or service providers who need access to such information to carry out their work on behalf of Get Schooled;
    • With third parties that administer scholarships or prizing for contest winners, sweepstakes, promotions, or other events or activities in connection with GS or the GS website;
    • With partner organizations or schools but only when our sharing effectively mirrors the original data shared with that same partner organization or school;
    • If GS believes disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to enforce our user agreements and policies; to protect the security or integrity of the GS website; and/or to protect Get Schooled, our users and the public from harm or illegal activities;
    • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, financing, acquisition, or in any other situation involving the transfer of all or part of Get Schooled's assets;
    • With a youth’s consent;
    • GS may share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify a specific youth.

    Other Important Information

    Get Schooled is prohibited by law from conditioning a child's participation in an activity on the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity.

    Parents and legal guardians have the option to consent to the collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties. Parents also have the right to review the personal information collected online from their child, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to permit us to collect any further personal information from their child. To make such requests, please contact Get Schooled at [email protected]

    Get Schooled helps young people get to college, find first jobs, and succeed in both.

    About UsOur TeamBoard of DirectorsFAQ

    Pursue Your Goal

    ©2022 Get Schooled